Kukri South Auckland MotorsPIC Insurance Brokers Eco Light

News

Club Rugby Round Up

25 June 2017

Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega kept alive their slim semifinal hopes with a convincing 40-0 win over Te Kauwhata EnviroWaste on Saturday.

The fifth-placed Pukekohe have been in must-win mode for the past month and so far have done all that has been asked of them in their pursuit of a playoff spot. They do need other results to go their way however after giving up too much of a head-start to their rivals in the first round.

Waka Setitaia’s side ran in six tries while keeping the home side scoreless.

“Defensively we were really happy,” he said. “We have been defending really well for the last four or five games.

“The score doesn’t reflect how hard the game was. We ran away with it at the end but they are a tough side at home and I can see why all sides have found it hard to go down there and get wins.”
Pukekohe faces the competition-leading Bombay outfit next week – they have to win the local derby to stay alive.

“Like we have done all this year we can only focus on what we can control and hope that is enough,” Setitaia added.

Karaka remain in the hunt for a home semifinal after they held off Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors 16-8 at the Karaka Sports Grounds.

Craig Hill thought it was important for his side to bounce back after losing to neighbours Patumahoe last week but they didn’t get much luck with the weather.

“Underfoot conditions weren’t great at all – it was pretty boggy and slippery and didn’t really suit either side,” Hill said.

“Our defense was really good actually. 

“The boys were pretty frustrated at halftime – we probably blew three tries.

“We scored a try with about five to go to seal it.”

Hill’s side moves clear into third place and still has a mathematical chance of finishing second and getting an all-important home semifinal. His side is now certain to face either Bombay or Patumahoe in the semis but he doesn’t care who it is.

“[The home semi] is pretty remote,” he said. “I don’t really have a preference – those two sides have been the top two sides all year and you look at the last time they played and there wasn’t a lot in it so it doesn’t matter who we play, we just need to worry about how we are playing ourselves.”

Patumahoe Hotel had to work very hard to see off a spirited Manurewa Kidd Contracting in a scrappy game in the wet at Patumahoe. The result sees Patumahoe all-but secure a home semifinal.

But the visitors played the better rugby for long periods.

The home side had to do a lot of defending but held strong for the most part – something that pleased coach Jeff Maka.

“This game will prepare us well for the next couple of weeks - especially with our defense,” he said.

“We weren’t in the game really – I don’t know whether it was the ref or us.

“I think everyone stood out especially with how many penalties were blown against us. We defended really well and that was the difference.”

A win against Waiuku next week will seal a home semifinal for Patumahoe.

Onewhero Counties Bulk Haulage continued their strong second half with a comfortable 40-14 win over Papakura Ray White.

While out of playoff contention Onewhero was aiming to finish the year strongly and they certainly did that in a six-tries-to-two victory.

“Very pleased,” coach Adam Cathcart said of the performance. “We had a few goals leading on from last week just about execution and finishing off opportunities. I think we got better at it and ticked those boxes yesterday in those tough conditions.

“We wanted to start well and we got down there and held onto the ball well.”

Onewhero plays Ardmore Marist next week in a crucial game in terms of the overall standings – Pukekohe needs an Onewhero win if they are to have any chance of making the semis, while Ardmore-Marist can secure fourth with a win.

Cathcart admits the game is a big one for his side even though they aren’t living or dying by the result.

“We have got two wins under the belt and we want to finish with four in a row – not to prove to anyone else but just to ourselves that we deserve to be up there. If we could knock over another top-four team and Pukekohe the week after it will be good to lead us into next year.”

Bombay Gough Cat remains atop the standings and booked a home semifinal with a 29-14 win over Waiuku Brian James Contracting while also retaining the Counties Power Cup for another week.

While the win wasn’t easy Jeff Marr’s side got through the game without any major injury worries and took four points for the win.

“They are a good challenge playing in conditions they love,” Marr said. “They played really well and were a good challenge.

“We were expecting a big challenge and that is great because it is what we need heading into the semifinals.”

Patumahoe Hutton Builders claimed another important victory to keep their semifinal aspirations alive in Premier 2 as they beat Manurewa in the Counties Power Game of the Week.

James Fulton was named AS Wilcox and Sons Player of the Day with a strong game and the lock showed a clean pair of heels as he scooted 15 metres for the match-winning try.

Others to pick up wins were Karaka, Onewhero, Pukekohe and Bombay Pokeno Bacon.

Weymouth racked up the century in thumping Maramarua in Premier 3 while Te Kohanga had a narrow win over Puni.

In Under 21 action Pukekohe, Karaka and Patumahoe Albycon Ltd all enjoyed wins while Patumahoe Pak N Save, Karaka and Ardmore Marist all collected victories.

 

 

McNamara Cup (Premier 1) 

Patumahoe Hotel 21

(Malakai Tohi, Mason Hohepa, Niels Egelmeer tries; Jonny Wilkinson 2 pens)

Manurewa Kidd Contracting 14

(Viliami Taulani, Matthew Vaai tries; Bradford Lemalufaitoaga 2 cons)

HT: 13-7

 

Karaka 16

(Siulongoua Fotofili tries;  Scott Allison cons; Scott Allison 3 pens)

Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors 8

(Chris Cunningham tries; Kirisome Laulala pens)

HT: 6-3

 

Onewhero Counties Bulk Haulage 40

(Nicholas Perez, Kieran Whyte, Filipe Pau, Jackson Orr, Ilaisa Koaneti, Steven Jones tries; Nicholas Perez 4, Luke Makris cons)

Papakura Ray White 14

(Allen Herbert 2 tries; Faalae Peni 2 cons)

HT: 26-0

 

Te Kauwhata EnviroWaste 0

Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega 40

(Dylan Fearon, Petelo Sili, Michael Porter, Samuel Henwood, Jordan Gibbons 2 tries; Dylan Fearon, Joshua Baverstock 3, Caleb Van de Westerlo cons)

HT: 0-12

 

Waiuku Brian James Contracting 14

(Daniel Hyatt, Wiliame Umu tries; Christian Walker 2 cons)

Bombay Gough Cat (Counties Power Cup Holders) 29

(Tulolo Tulolo, Kalolo Tuiloma, Jordan Goldsmith tries; Ki Anufe 2 cons;  Ki Anufe pens)

HT: 7-15

 

Bob Chandler Memorial (Premier 2) 

Patumahoe Hutton Builders 13 Manurewa 7; Karaka 17 Ardmore Marist Ross Roof Group 10; Onewhero 24 Papakura 9; Te Kauwhata 0 Pukekohe 34; Waiuku 22 Bombay Pokeno Bacon 26

 

Sid Marshall Shield (Premier 3)

Puni 10 Te Kohanga 12; Maramarua 0 Weymouth 101

 

Massey Cup (U21) 

Ardmore Marist Ross Roof Group 12 Pukekohe 36; Bombay 3 Karaka 6; Patumahoe Albycon Ltd 64 Manurewa 7

 

Under 85kg: 

Drury 5 Patumahoe Pak N Save 22; Bombay Lincoln Farms defaulted to Karaka; Ardmore Marist 20 Waiuku 0

 

Women’s:   

Ardmore Marist 29 Ponsonby 12; Manurewa 0 Rifles 47; Waiuku 20 Papatoetoe 30

 

Rainbows End Counties Manukau and Waikato 1st XV (Premier)

St Johns College 71 Rosehill College 0

Pukekohe HS 11 Manurewa HS 12

Alfriston College 7 Cambridge HS 41

James Cook HS 7 Te Awamutu College 35

 

CNI 1st XV

Wesley College 60 Te Aute 0

 

News Archive
Steelers Store
Photo Gallery
72DPI - Web Development, Graphic Design