Kukri South Auckland MotorsPIC Insurance Brokers Eco Light

News

COUNTIES POWER CLUB ROUND UP

14 May 2017

 

The top four sides have pulled clear at the top of the Premier 1 standings after decisive weekend to start the second round.

Ardmore-Marist South Auckland Motors bounced back after three successive losses to beat Manurewa Kidd Contracting 43-19 and scored six tries to three in the process.

“It was big. No-one likes to lose and three in a row,” Ardmore-Marist coach Saua Leaupepetele said. “That was our fourth game away from home too so you could say it has been a hard month playing away and against in-form teams. 
“It was important but it was more important the performance that we put out.

“It was an all-round effort from the bench players that came on – we didn’t lose anything and in fact it added energy – and we players missing from injury, sickness and personal commitments so it was a good performance from the guys that were there.”

The table-topping Patumahoe Hotel side had to work very hard to beat bottom-placed Papakura Ray White in a game that should give the latter plenty of confidence to approach the second round.

The visitors did manage to secure four tries to take maximum points from the encounter and stay a point clear on the table but it might serve as a reminder about how close this competition is.

“Papakura played really well,” Patumahoe assistant coach Reon Graham said. “They played with a lot of off-loads that were sticking for them. They attacked us really well and put us under a little bit of pressure and it took us a while to kick into gear and respond to it.

“It was one of those days that were pretty frustrating – there were some good things and some pretty sloppy things.

“We got the five points and that is all we can get so we’ll take it and move on.”

Karaka made up for a surprise first round loss to Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega with a 25-21 win in the corresponding fixture.

“To get the win is good,” coach Craig Hill said. “We just had to try and create a bit of a gap between us and the chasing pack and we did that.

“I don’t think the performance was great – we made a number of mistakes and it could have gone either way to be fair.”

Former Steelers first-five Baden Kerr made a successful return and will give Karaka plenty of direction from first-five.

“He was good in his first hit-out in a few months,” Hill added. “He kicked a few goals and steered us around the park but the most impressive thing was his defense.

“We have had some issues with our goal-kicking and he will certainly sort that out.”

Bombay Gough Cat flexed their muscles with a 47-17 win over Onewhero Counties Bulk Haulage to keep on the coat-tails of Patumahoe and ensure the top four sides extended a healthy 11-point gap back to fifth-placed Onewhero.

“We knew we were going to be up for a pretty big challenge from Onewhero to be honest after what they had done the previous couple of weeks,” Bombay coach Jeff Marr said.

“We put a lot of preparation into this game.

“We had an outstanding first half, put on some pressure, and scored some nice tries.

“It was a really good performance and we are pretty happy about it.”

Waiuku Brian James Contracting poured on some second half points to get back in the winner’s circle with a 48-12 win over Te Kauwhata EnviroWaste.

The Alex Leger-coached side racked up eight tries in the romp.

The big guns all recorded victories in Premier 2 action with Ardmore-Marist Ross Roof Group, Karaka, Patumahoe Hutton Builders, Bombay Pokeno Bacon and Waiuku all picking up valuable championship points.

In the Counties Power Games of the Week Premier 3 leaders Weymouth and Te Kohanga took wins. Weymouth kept their winning start to the season rolling with an 80-8 win over Puni while Te Kohanga grabbed a nail-biting 15-13 win over Maramarua to reverse the previous result between the two sides this season.

“It is always frustrating when you start getting a free-flow of tries but I was happy we stuck to our structure,” coach Mike Tuua said.

“There is still plenty to work on though.

“It was a close game between Te Kohanga and Maramarua and a good contest.

“I guess we are pretty much the team setting the standard in our competition but looking at those other two teams – they will test us for sure.”

Pukeatahinga Hira (Te Kohonga), David Lowe (Maramarua), Vandyn Hartman (Weymouth) and Gerard King (Puni) were named AS Wilcox and Sons player of the day for the respective sides.

 

McNamara Cup (Premier 1) 

Manurewa Kidd Contracting 19

(Loiloa Vea, Matthew Vaai, Bradford Lemalufaitoaga tries; Bradford Lemalufaitoaga 2 cons)

Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors 43

(Suliasi Taufalele, Viliame Rarasea, Whaiora Rangiwai, Katetistoti Nginingini, Isileli Falkaoni, Christopher Cunningham tries; Solomona Paraki 2 cons; Solomona Paraki  3 pens)

HT: 7-22

 

Papakura Ray White 26

(Dylan Watters, Taafaga Tagaloa, Jordan Morrison, Joshua Hefa tries; Faalae Peni 3 cons)

Patumahoe Hotel 31

(Jonny Wilkinson, Josh Snell, Kalim North, Craig Jones, Mason Hohepa tries; Jonny Wilkinson 2cons)

HT: 14-14

 

Karaka (Counties Power Cup Holders) 25

(Desma Liaina, Cardiff Vaega, Kalione Hala tries; Baden Kerr 2 cons; Baden Kerr 2 pens)

Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega 21

(Rupeni Vosayaco, Gafatasi Su’a tries; Joe Reynolds cons; Joe Reynolds pens; Joe Reynolds 2 drop goals)

HT: 11-11

 

Onewhero Counties Bulk Haulage 17

(Luke Makris, Vaughan Holdt tries; Luke Makris 2 cons; Luke Makris pens)

Bombay Gough Cat 47

(Sepuloni Taufa, Joshua Stol, Jordan Goldsmith, Glen Fisiiahi 2, Haamiora Clarke 2 tries; Ki Anufe 3 cons; Ki Anufe 2 pens)

HT: 3-23

 

Waiuku Brian James Contracting 48

(Michael Poa, Tevita Nabura 3, Nathan Millar 2, Ethan James, Mason Hughes tries; Neil Meachen 2, Jack Hardie 2 cons)

Te Kauwhata EnviroWaste 12

(Benjamin Ormsby 2 tries; Vilitati Sabani cons)

HT: 17-5

 

Bob Chandler Memorial (Premier 2) 

Manurewa 22 Ardmore Marist Ross Roof Group 25; Papakura 18 Patumahoe Hutton Builders 27; Karaka 75 Pukekohe 3; Onewhero 12 Bombay Pokeno Bacon 83; Waiuku 53 Te Kauwhata 0

 

Sid Marshall Shield (Premier 3)

Weymouth 80 Puni 8; Maramarua 13 Te Kohanga 15

 

Massey Cup (U21) 

Ardmore Marist Ross Roof Group 48 Waiuku 0; Bombay 13 Pukekohe 20; Patumahoe Albycon Ltd 20 Karaka 14; Manurewa 10 Papakura 14

 

Under 85kg: 

Onewhero 17 Waiuku 44; Bombay Lincoln Farms 8 Patumahoe Pak N Save 72; Karaka 17 Ardmore Marist 17

 

Women’s:   Manurewa 39 ECB 16; Glenfield 65 Waiuku 0

 

Secondary School 1st XV 

Chiefs Cup

St Pauls 47 Manurewa HS 7

St Johns 13 Wesley College 10

 

Chiefs Trophy

Hamilton Boys 2nd XV 57 Pukekohe HS  7

Western Heights 25 Rosehill College 12

Cambridge HS 85 Wesley College 2nd XV Dev. 0

 

Chiefs Bowl

James Cook HS 41 Paeroa College 27

Waiuku College 7 Te Awamutu HS 65


______________________________________________________________________

News Archive
Steelers Store
Photo Gallery
72DPI - Web Development, Graphic Design