Kukri South Auckland MotorsPIC Insurance Brokers Eco Light

News

COUNTIES POWER CLUB RUGBY ROUND UP - ROUND 8 - 29 APRIL 2017

01 May 2017

Onewhero Counties Bulk Haulage produced a stunning upset to beat Ardmore-Marist South Auckland Motors 35-25 at Onewhero on Saturday.

The home side found themselves down to the top-ranked side at halftime but a stirring second half performance as the game opened up saw Adam Cathcart’s side take a bonus point win.

They opened up a big game and then had to hold on as Ardmore Marist came storming back.

“It was a tight battle in the first half and the defense was great,” assistant coach Elliot Hira said. “We scored some good tries in the second half.

“We played 60 minutes of really good rugby but they came back at us in the end. We had enough points to hold them out but we dropped off a bit in the last 20.”

The win lifts Onewhero to fifth on the ladder.

Patumahoe Hotel moved to the top of the table, leap-frogging Ardmore Marist in the process, as they toppled Waiuku Brian James Contracting 38-5.

Jeff Maka’s side improved their record to seven wins and the one loss and will finish top after the first round should they beat Ardmore Marist this week.

Patumahoe scored six tries in the victory and celebrated a milestone game for a number of their players – William Furniss, Alex Eruera and Fotu Lokotui all receiving their club blazers.

The win topped a great day for Patumahoe will all grades picking up wins.

Te Kauwhata EnviroWaste recorded their first win of the season with a 17-12 win over Papakura Ray White in the Counties Power Game of the Week.

The home side shot out to an early lead but needed to hold on as Papakura fought their way back into the match.

Te Kauwhata’s Cameron Dawson was named the AS Wilcox and Sons Player of the Day for his defense and high work-rate.

“It was good. We knew it was going to be close,” coach Stephen Hickey said.

“We had a really good first half – probably played best controlled rugby we’ve had all year and then as we tired a bit they really came back at us in the second half.

“They got an opportune try and then it was full-on for the last 20 minutes. It was the defense that won us the game.”

Hickey thinks both teams will take some confidence from the game.

“I think both teams are capable of moving forward from here and getting some wins.”

Bombay Gough Cat won the local derby against Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega in a close match 22-18 in which the home side needed to come back from a halftime deficit.

Coach Jeff Marr said the wet conditions meant it became a tight tussle.

“Just after kick-off it hosed down and it stayed that way for the rest of the half,” Marr said.

“Both teams adopted wet weather tactics. It evens things up and you get a few more errors.

“We were really pleased to get the five points but were ruing missing a few opportunities.

“I thought Puke played really well and they put a lot of pressure on and it went right down to the wire and could have gone either way at the end.”

Karaka held their place in the top four with hard-fought 20-17 win over Manurewa Kidd Contracting at Karaka Sports Complex.

Manurewa came out firing to take a 14-0 lead before Karaka worked themselves back into the game.

“At the end it was the same as last week – our bench had a lot of impact and in that last 20 minutes we might have had a bit more fitness than them,” Karaka coach Craig Hill said.

“We dominated territory in the second half so it was a case of us capitalizing on our opportunities and we got the last one with five minutes to play.”

Papakura’s Premier 2 side reversed their top team’s result by beating Te Kauwhata 15-0. Other Premier 2 sides to win were Bombay, Onewhero, Karaka and Patumahoe while Maramarua beat Puni in Premier 3 action.

 

McNamara Cup (Premier 1)

Bombay Gough Cat 22

(Shaun Muir, Patrick Masoe, Sam Vaka, Johnathan Kawau tries; Ki Anufe cons)

Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega 18

(Sione Fifita 2 tries; Joe Reynolds cons; Joe Reynolds pens)

HT: 5-11

 

Te Kauwhata EnviroWaste 17

(Romeo Likio, Cameron Dawson tries; Vilitati Sabani 2 cons; Vilitati Sabani pens)

Papakura Ray White 12

(Pita Herangi, Matthew Thorburn tries; Joshua Hefa cons)

HT: 14-0

 

Onewhero Counties Bulk Haulage 35

(Ilaisa Koaneti 3, Rhain Strang, Filipe Pau tries; Luke Makris 2 cons; Luke Makris 2pens)

Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors 25

(Penalty try, Kirisome Laulala, Damon Leasuasu tries; Solomona Paraki 2 cons; Solomona Paraki pens; Solomona Paraki DG)

HT:  8-13

 

Karaka (Counties Power Cup Holders) 20

(Timote Asi, Sakimi Havili, Vuga Tagicakibau, Cardiff Vaega tries)

Manurewa Kidd Contracting 17

(Penitoa Finau, Bradford Lemalufaitoaga tries; Bradford Lemalufaitoaga 2 cons; Bradford Lemalufaitoaga  pens)

HT: 10-17

 

Patumahoe Hotel 38

(Alex Eurera 2, Kalim North, Tamati Fromm, Joseph Royal, Sam Furniss tries; Jonny Wilkinson 4 cons)

Waiuku Brian James Contracting 5

(Mason Hughes tries)

HT: 14-0

 

Bob Chandler Memorial (Premier 2)

Bombay Pokeno Bacon 52 Pukekohe 5; Te Kauwhata 0 Papakura 15; Onewhero 12 Ardmore Marist Ross Roof Group 10; Karaka 33 Manurewa 25; Patumahoe Hutton Builders 23 Waiuku 18

 

Sid Marshall Shield (Premier 3)

Maramarua 34 Puni 22

 

Massey Cup (U21)

Ardmore Marist Ross Roof Group 17 Karaka 10; Bombay 19 Manurewa 15; Waiuku 0 Pukekohe 36; Papakura 5 Patumahoe Albycon Ltd 49.

 

Under 85kg:

Onewhero 0 Patumahoe Pak N Save 32; Drury 13 Karaka 9; Ardmore Marist 22 Bombay Lincoln Farms 12

 

Women’s:  

Ardmore Marist 17 ECB 9; Waitemata 10 Waiuku 32

 

First Grade: Manurewa 46 Papatoetoe 0

 

News Archive
Steelers Store
Photo Gallery
72DPI - Web Development, Graphic Design